Department of Computer Science

Main department contact information

Location and mailing address

Department of Computer Science
602 ICT Building
University of Calgary
2500 University Drive NW
Calgary, AB, T2N 1N4
CANADA

For General (non-student advising) inquiries contact: cpsc@ucalgary.ca

Office opening hours

Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 12:00pm 
1:00pm - 4:30pm


Due to COVID-19 we are working remotely, please contact us via contact information below.

Click the image to download the full overview map of main campus (PDF, 3.1 MB)

Contact information for undergraduate students

The Department of Computer Science office at ICT 602 no longer provides student advising.  For any undergraduate student advising please use the following Undergraduate Science Centre contact information:

Emails:

Virtual front desk at 403-220-8600

Undergraduate Science Centre website

Contact information for graduate students

For any graduate student advising please use the following Graduate Science Centre contact information:

Questions about our MSc and PhD programs? 

Questions about our Professional Certificate, Diploma, and Master programs?

Graduate Science Centre website


Department Head

Christian Jacob

Dr. Christian Jacob

(403) 220-7682
cjacob@ucalgary.ca

View profile »


Events, Communications and Marketing

If you have identified a need and support for marketing, communications, events or student related activities, please complete the following request form to start the process of working together.

>> Access the form now

Undergraduate Learning Services

Undergraduate Learning Services Manager
Lynne Maillet
maillet@ucalgary.ca

>> View more contacts

Experiential Learning Staff

Manager, Experiential Learning
Farzin Malekani
fmalekan@ucalgary.ca

Danny Glin
dlglin@ucalgary.ca

  1. Emma Towlson

    Assistant Head - Undergraduate Curriculum

    Assistant Professor 
    emma.towlson@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  2. Jeff Boyd

    Associate Head - Graduate Affairs

    Associate Professor 
    +1 (403) 220-6038
    jboyd@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  3. Marina Gavrilova

    Associate Head - Research and Strategic Planning

    Professor 
    +1 (403) 220-5105
    mgavrilo@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  4. TBD

    Associate Head - Teaching & Learning and Student Engagement

  5. Adam Runions

    Assistant Head - Communications and Outreach

    Assistant Professor
    arunions@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  6. Pavol Federl

    Associate Head - Undergraduate Teaching and Learning

    Instructor
    +1 (403) 220-5103
    pfederl@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  7. Philip Fong

    Assistant Head - Prospective Graduate Students

    Professor 
    +1 (403) 210-6229
    pwlfong@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  8. Robert Walker

    Assistant Head - Existing Graduate Students

    Professor
    +1 (403) 210-9593
    walker@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  9. Rei Safavi-Naeini

    Assistant Head - Graduate Scholarships and Awards

    Professor
    +1 (403) 210-5492
    rei@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  10. TBD

    Assistant Head - Academic Integrity

  11. John Aycock

    Associate Head - Operations

    Associate Professor
    +1 (403) 210-9409
    aycock@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  12. Benjamin Stephenson

    Associate Head - Operations

    Teaching Professor
    +1 (403) 220-6781
    bdstephe@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

  1. James Tam

    Senior Instructor
    +1 (403) 210-9455
    tam@ucalgary.ca

    View profile »

Undergraduate Affairs Committee

Nelson Wong  (Chair, Associate Head)
Nathaly Verwaal (Assistant Head, Undergraduate Curriculum)
Pavol Federl (Assistant Head, Academic Integrity)
Wayne Eberly
Usman Alim
Leanne Wu
Colin Au Yeung (Ungrad Rep)
Fatemeh Poodeh (Grad Rep)

---------------------------------------------------

Graduate Affairs Committee

Jeffrey Boyd (GPD, Chair, Associate Head)
Majid Ghaderi (Current students, Assistant Head- Existing Graduate Students)
Philip Fong (Graduate Admissions, Assistant Head-Prospective Graduate students)
Mario Costa Sousa (Graduate Awards, Assistant Head-Chair of Graduate Scholarships and Awards)
Zahra Aminolroaya (Graduate Student Rep)

---------------------------------------------------

Graduate Scholarships and Awards

Peter Hoyer (Chair)
Guenther Ruhe
Jorg Denzinger
Mea Wang
Pavol Federl
Reda Alhajj

---------------------------------------------------

Research and Planning Committee

Marina Gavrilova (Chair, Associate Head)
Ehud Sharlin
Nelson Wong
Emma Towlson
Richard Zhao
Rei Safavi-Naini
Joel Reardon

---------------------------------------------------

Teaching and Learning Committee

Jalal Kawash (Chair, Associate Head)
Wayne Eberley
Joel Reardon
Nelson Wong
Alexanna Little  (Undergrad Rep)
Zahra Aminolroaya (Grad Rep)

---------------------------------------------------

Safety Committee

Michael Jacobson Jr. (Chair)
Robin Cockett
Ryo Suzuki
Lora Oehlberg
Cory Yost (IT Rep)
Andrew Barnett (Undergrad Rep)
Edward Rochester (Grad Rep)
Chadwick Dawes (Staff Rep)

---------------------------------------------------

Outreach Committee

Leanne Wu (Chair)

---------------------------------------------------

Operations Committee

Ben Stephenson (Chair, Associate Head)
John Aycock

---------------------------------------------------

Misc

Ben Stephenson (TUCFA Rep)
Lora Oehlberg (CMD Director)
Usman Alim (Data Science Program Director)
Michael John Jacobson Jr. (Information Security Program Director)
Ken Barker (Institute for Security, Privacy and Information Assurance Director)

---------------------------------------------------

  1. Gloria Visser-Niven

    Director, Marketing and Communications
    +1 (403) 220-7056

    gvissern@ucalgary.ca